среда, 3 января 2018 г.
[…] Ibid.

    We granted certiorari. 559 U. S. ___ (2010).

    The Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act (USERRA) provides in relevant part as follows:

    “A person who is a member of … or has an obligation to perform service in a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership, … or obligation.” 38 U. S. C. §4311(a).

    It elaborates further:

    “An employer shall be considered to have engaged in actions prohibited … under subsection (a), if the person’s membership … is a motivating factor in the employer’s action, unless the employer can prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such membership.” §4311(c).